Lavender is one of the most relaxing and calming scents. It has the ability to soothe nerves, calm the spirit and ease tension. The Romans prized lavender, and it was a luxury good primarily used for scenting bath water. In fact, that is where the name lavender comes from: the Latin word lavare, meaning "to wash." During the Middle Ages in Europe, some criminals who looted the belongings of plague victims were rarely affected by the disease themselves. When caught, the robbers credited their health to cleansing with "Four Thieves Vinegar" after their "work" was done. Legend has it that they were released after sharing that the secret of their "Vinegar" was lavender oil.
So where does Lavender oil come from? Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and are often used for making potpourri and in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and seems to help with relaxation. It can also be helpful in treating migraines, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness while also increasing mental activity.
Lavender should be an essential in your skin care kit. It can do wonderous things for your skin. According to dermatologists and aromatherapists, lavender essential oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, which is a very uncomfortable and embarrassing condition that primarily affects young people as they move through puberty, but can also affect adults. Even when acne heals, it can flare up again causing a cycle of irritation, infection, and visible sores that can result in serious scarring. There is good news if you have acne scars. You can rub lavender oil on them. Many have had great success with using this precious oil and have naturally healed their skin.
Lavender works to soften and lighten the skin and this is definitely something you want to achieve when trying to clear acne scars. The softer and the lighter the skin, the better the results will be. The relaxing oil makes for a perfect treat when getting a facial. It can actually stimulate the skin to repair itself. It can also help to reduce inflammation, treat skin redness and conditions such as burns, eczema and psoriasis. . Lavender oil has calming, soothing and antiseptic properties. When used on certain skin conditions such as eczema, this herb acts as a cooling agent to soothe itching and pain. Aggravated skin caused by stress can also be calmed by lavender, as it also has stress-relieving properties.
Lavender essential oil is a wonderful moisturizer, and increases blood flow to the skin tissues because it is a circulatory stimulant. This improves the skins appearance by increasing the delivery of much needed nutrients along with oxygen. All of these factors work together to promote beautiful skin health. Lavender essential oil is able to penetrate deep into the skin layers helping to give the skin a radiant, glowing look.
A favorite treat to indulge in is to pour some Lavender oil in a spray bottle with water and spritz on your face during the day. It is a wonderful way to experience the calm scent and also hydrate and rejuvenate your skin. If you need to unwind, calm down, and just take a retreat—even if that means for a few minutes—this aromatic delight is a perfect way to do just that. You can even pour some Lavender oil into a hot bath and really feel the effects of the calming scent. Rub a few drops on your temples for a headache or if you just need to relax. You can experiment and find ways to use this wonderful, fresh scent that has helped many to simply unwind.